NADA Past Presidents/Chairmen

NADA Past Chairmen        
2020
  Rhett Ricart
  Columbus, Ohio
2019
  Charles "Charlie" Gilchrist
  Weatherford, TX
2018
  Wesley L. Lutz
  Jackson, MI
2017   Mark N. Scarpelli
  Antioch, IL
2016   Jeffrey B. Carlson
  Glenwood Springs, CO
2015
  William C. Fox
  Auburn, NY
2014                      Forrest McConnell, III                       
Montgomery, AL
2013
  David W. Westcott   Burlington, NC
2012   William P. Underriner   Billings, MT
2011   Stephen W. Wade   St. George, UT
2010
  Edward C. Tonkin   Portland, OR
2009
  John P. McEleney   Clinton, IA
2008
  Annette Sykora   Levelland, TX
2007
  Dale Willey *
  Lawrence, KS
2006
  William Bradshaw   Greer, SC
2005
  Jack Kain   Versailles, KY
2004
  Charley R. Smith *
  Hobbs, NM
2003
  Alan C. Starling   St. Cloud, FL
2002
  H. Carter Myers, III   Charlottesville, VA
2001
  Robert J. Maguire   Princeton, NJ
2000
  Harold B. Wells *
  Whiteville, NC
1999   James A. Willingham *
  Signal Hill, CA
1998   Paul J. Holloway
  Greenland, NH
         
NADA Past Presidents
       
1997   Ramsay H. Gillman *
  Houston, TX
1996   John P. Peterson *   Edina, MN
1995   Leon Edwards *
  Birmingham, AL
1994   William S. Dodge   Brunswick, ME
1993   James K. Lust   Aberdeen, SD
1992   Richard E. Strauss   Richmond, VA
1991   Frank R. Anderson, Jr. *
  Raleigh, NC
1990   Ray Green   Jacksonville, IL
1989   Ron Tonkin *   Portland, OR
1988   Jimmy C. Payton   Euless, TX
1987   James T. Caplinger *   Hot Springs, AR
1986   James B. Woulfe *   Danville, CA
1985   William J. Symes *   Pasadena, CA
1984   James P. Jennings *   Glenview, IL
1983   William C. Turnbull *   Huntington, WV
1982   George W. Lyles *        High Point, NC
1981   Wendell H. Miller *   Vestal, NY
1980   George S. Irvin *   Denver, CO
1979   William C. Doenges *   Bartlesville, OK
1978   Robert P. Mallon *
  Tacoma, WA
1977   Reed T. Draper *   Saginaw, MI
1976   John J. Pohanka *
  Capitol Heights, MD
1975   William E. Hancock, Jr. *
  Columbia, SC
1974
  Hugh R. Gibson *
  Mentor, OH
1973
  John S. Hinckley *
  Ogden, UT
1972
  Charles J. Whittey *
  Bismarck, ND
1971
  Warren J. McEleney *
  Clinton, IA
1970
  Sam H. White *
  Houston, TX
1969
  Lyman W. Slack *
  Portland, OR
1968
  Tom A. Williams, Sr. *
  Greensboro, NC
1967
  William E. Voyce, Jr. *
  Baltimore, MD
1966 
  S. E. Kossman *
  Cleveland, MS
1965
  Peter Val Preda *
  So. Burlington, VT
1964
  C. Ed Flandro *
  Pocatello, ID
1963
  John H. Lander *
  Atlanta, GA
1962
  Thoman F. Abbott, Jr. *
  San Antonio, TX
1961
  Walter B. Cooper *
  Fort Collins, CO
1960
  Birkett L. Williams *
  Cleveland, OH
1959
  H. L. Galles, Jr. *
  Albuquerque, NM
1958
  Dean Chaffin *
  Bozeman, MT
1957
  Frederick M. Sutter *
  Fort Lauderdale, FL
1956
  Carl E. Fribley *
  Norwich, NY
1955
  Frank H. Yarnall *
  Wheeling, IL
1954
  Charles C. Freed *
  Salt Lake City, UT
1953
  Robert S. Armacost *
  Kansas City, MO
1952
  J. Saxton Lloyd *
  Daytona Beach, FL
1951
 
R. D. McKay *
  Wichita, KS
1950
  Fred L. Haller *
  Washington, DC
1949
  George F. Ziesmer *
  Mankato, MN
1948
  Ben T. Wright *
  Evanston, IL
1947
  M. O. Anderson *
  Seattle, WA
1946, 1945 
  William L. Mallon *
  Newark, NJ
1944
  D. G. Kelly *
  Grand Forks, ND
1943
  D. E. Castles *
  St. Louis, MO
1942
  Harry Sommers *
  Atlanta, GA
1941
  L. Claire Cargile *
  Texarkana, AR
1940, 1939
  Stanley H. Horner *
  Washington, DC
1938
  J. W. Roby *
  Shreveport, LA
1937, 1936
  E. M. Lied *
  Omaha, NE
1935, 1934, 1933
  F. W. A. Vesper *
  St. Louis, MO
1932
  Florris Nagelvoort *
  Seattle, WA
1931
  F. J. Edwards *
  Milwaukee, WI
1930
  J. R. Histed *
  Beverly Hills, CA
1929
  W. E. Griffith *
  San Francisco, CA
1928
  C. C. Coddington *
  Charlotte, NC
1927
  W. L. Hughson *
  San Francisco, CA
1926
  C. B. Warren *
  New York, NY
1925
  Charles E. Gambill *
  San Marino, CA
1924
  John L. Butler *
  Los Angeles, CA
1923
  G. G. G. Peckman *
  Cleveland, OH
1922
  W. J. Brace *
  Kansas City, MO
1921
  Jesse A. Smith *
  Milwaukee, WI
1920
  H. B. Harper *
  Rosemont, PA
1919, 1918
  F. W. A. Vesper *
  St. Louis, MO
1917
  George W. Browne *
  Milwaukee, WI
         
In Memory