NADA Past Presidents/Chairmen

NADA Past Chairmen    
2016 Jeff Carlson
 Glenwood Springs, CO
2015
 William C. Fox
 Auburn, NY
2014                      Forrest McConnell, III                      
Montgomery, AL
2013
  David W. Westcott  Burlington, NC
2012   William P. Underriner  Billings, MT
2011   Stephen W. Wade  St. George, UT
2010
  Edward C. Tonkin  Portland, OR
2009
  John P. McEleney  Clinton, IA
2008
  Annette Sykora  Levelland, TX
2007
  Dale Willey  Lawrence, KS
2006
  William Bradshaw  Greer, SC
2005
  Jack Kain  Versailles, KY
2004
  Charley R. Smith  Hobbs, NM
2003
  Alan C. Starling  St. Cloud, FL
2002
  H. Carter Myers, III  Charlottesville, VA
2001
  Robert J. Maguire  Princeton, NJ
2000
  Harold B. Wells *
  Whiteville, NC
1999   James A. Willingham  Signal Hill, CA
1998 Paul J. Holloway
 Greenland, NH
     
NADA Past Presidents
    
1997   Ramsay H. Gillman *
  Houston, TX
1996   John P. Peterson *  Edina, MN
1995   Leon Edwards  Birmingham, AL
1994   William S. Dodge  Brunswick, ME
1993   James K. Lust  Aberdeen, SD
1992   Richard E. Strauss  Richmond, VA
1991   Frank R. Anderson, Jr. *
  Raleigh, NC
1990   Ray Green  Jacksonville, IL
1989   Ron Tonkin *  Portland, OR
1988   Jimmy C. Payton  Euless, TX
1987   James T. Caplinger *  Hot Springs, AR
1986   James B. Woulfe *  Danville, CA
1985   William J. Symes *  Pasadena, CA
1984   James P. Jennings *  Glenview, IL
1983   William C. Turnbull *  Huntington, WV
1982   George W. Lyles *       High Point, NC
1981   Wendell H. Miller *  Vestal, NY
1980   George S. Irvin *  Denver, CO
1979   William C. Doenges *  Bartlesville, OK
1978   Robert P. Mallon  Tacoma, WA
1977   Reed T. Draper *  Saginaw, MI
1976   John J. Pohanka  Capitol Heights, MD
1975 William E. Hancock, Jr. *
 Columbia, SC
1974
 Hugh R. Gibson *
 Mentor, OH
1973
 John S. Hinckley *
 Ogden, UT
1972
 Charles J. Whittey *
 Bismarck, ND
1971
 Warren J. McEleney *
 Clinton, IA
1970
 Sam H. White *
 Houston, TX
1969
 Lyman W. Slack *
 Portland, OR
1968
 Tom A. Williams, Sr. *
 Greensboro, NC
1967
 William E. Voyce, Jr. *
 Baltimore, MD
1966 
 S. E. Kossman *
 Cleveland, MS
1965
 Peter Val Preda *
 So. Burlington, VT
1964
 C. Ed Flandro *
 Pocatello, ID
1963
 John H. Lander *
 Atlanta, GA
1962
 Thoman F. Abbott, Jr. *
 San Antonio, TX
1961
 Walter B. Cooper *
 Fort Collins, CO
1960
 Birkett L. Williams *
 Cleveland, OH
1959
 H. L. Galles, Jr. *
 Albuquerque, NM
1958
 Dean Chaffin *
 Bozeman, MT
1957
 Frederick M. Sutter *
 Fort Lauderdale, FL
1956
 Carl E. Fribley *
 Norwich, NY
1955
 Frank H. Yarnall *
 Wheeling, IL
1954
 Charles C. Freed *
 Salt Lake City, UT
1953
 Robert S. Armacost *
 Kansas City, MO
1952
 J. Saxton Lloyd *
 Daytona Beach, FL
1951
 
R. D. McKay *
 Wichita, KS
1950
 Fred L. Haller *
 Washington, DC
1949
 George F. Ziesmer *
 Mankato, MN
1948
 Ben T. Wright *
 Evanston, IL
1947
 M. O. Anderson *
 Seattle, WA
1946, 1945 
 William L. Mallon *
 Newark, NJ
1944
 D. G. Kelly *
 Grand Forks, ND
1943
 D. E. Castles *
 St. Louis, MO
1942
 Harry Sommers *
 Atlanta, GA
1941
 L. Claire Cargile *
 Texarkana, AR
1940, 1939
 Stanley H. Horner *
 Washington, DC
1938
 J. W. Roby *
 Shreveport, LA
1937, 1936
 E. M. Lied *
 Omaha, NE
1935, 1934, 1933
 F. W. A. Vesper *
 St. Louis, MO
1932
 Florris Nagelvoort *
 Seattle, WA
1931
 F. J. Edwards *
 Milwaukee, WI
1930
 J. R. Histed *
 Beverly Hills, CA
1929
 W. E. Griffith *
 San Francisco, CA
1928
 C. C. Coddington *
 Charlotte, NC
1927
 W. L. Hughson *
 San Francisco, CA
1926
 C. B. Warren *
 New York, NY
1925
 Charles E. Gambill *
 San Marino, CA
1924
 John L. Butler *
 Los Angeles, CA
1923
 G. G. G. Peckman *
 Cleveland, OH
1922
 W. J. Brace *
 Kansas City, MO
1921
 Jesse A. Smith *
 Milwaukee, WI
1920
 H. B. Harper *
 Rosemont, PA
1919, 1918
 F. W. A. Vesper *
 St. Louis, MO
1917
 George W. Browne *
 Milwaukee, WI
     
In Memory